dissenting:
[…] Instead, the majority offers the ipse dixit that “[t]he definition of a ‘commitment in a private capacity’ in subsection 8(e) fails to sufficiently describe what relationships are included within NRS 281A.420(2)(c)’s restriction. As a result, the statute’s reach is substantially overbroad.” Majority opinion ante at 288.7
Read in isolation and parsed word-for-word, paragraph (e) of NRS 281A.420(8) can be seen as imprecise. But it is not freestanding. It refers to the rest of NRS 281A.420, which explains when disqualification is required (situations in which “the independence of judgment of a reasonable person in his situation would be materially affected by . . . [h]is commitment in a private capacity to the interests of others,” NRS 281A.280(2)); identifies the types of relationships that are disqualifying (household, family, employment, or business, NRS 281A.280(8)(a)-(d)); and then, under those headings, provides for disqualification based on “[a]ny other commitment or relationship that is substantially