State v. Ryan
[…] “(b) The person, subsequent to the service of the order, has engaged intentionally, knowingly or recklessly in conduct prohibited by the order; and
“(c) If the conduct is prohibited contact as defined in ORS 163.730(3)(d), (e), (f), (h) or (i), the subsequent conduct has created reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of a person protected by the order.”

(Emphasis added.)

In the present case, the contacts alleged to have violated the SPO both involved “communicating with [V] through [V's parents],” thus implicating the “contact” described in ORS 163.730(3)(f), “[communicating with the other person through a third person.” Because the alleged unlawful conduct was of the type described in ORS 163.730(3)(f), the state was required to prove that it “created a reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of a person protected by the order.” ORS 163.750(1)(c).

With that statutory background in mind, we turn to Rangel, the case that is central to both parties’ arguments.