State v. Ryan
[…] ORS 30.866(1) (defining circumstances in which a plaintiff may initiate a civil action to obtain a stalking protective order); ORS 163.735(1) (defining circumstances in which a law enforcement officer may issue a citation to show cause why a court should not enter a stalking protective order). As described in our previous opinion, V brought a civil action and obtained a stalking protective order pursuant to ORS 30.866(1). Under ORS 30.866(2) and ORS 163.738(2)(b), an SPO may prohibit “all contact listed in ORS 163.730.” The definition of “contact” found in ORS 163.730, which specifically applies to ORS 30.866 as well as to ORS 163.732 and ORS 163.750, provides, in part:

“(3) ‘Contact’ includes but is not limited to:
“* * * * *
“(d) Sending or making written or electronic communications in any form to the other person;
“(e) Speaking with the other person by any means;
“(f) Communicating with the other person through a third person;
“* * * * *
“(h) Communicating with a third person who has some relationship to the other person with the intent of affecting the third person’s relationship with the other person;
“(i) Communicating with business entities with the intent of affecting some right or interest of the other person.”

Regardless of whether an SPO is issued based on an action initiated pursuant to ORS 30.866 or ORS 163.735, the violation of any such SPO is criminalized by ORS 163.750, which provides:

*323“(1) A person commits the crime of violating a court’s stalking protective order when: