State v. Ryan
[…] “* * * * *
“(d) Sending or making written or electronic communications in any form to the other person;
“(e) Speaking with the other person by any means;
“(f) Communicating with the other person through a third person;
“* * * * *
“(h) Communicating with a third person who has some relationship to the other person with the intent of affecting the third person’s relationship with the other person;
“(i) Communicating with business entities with the intent of affecting some right or interest of the other person.”

Regardless of whether an SPO is issued based on an action initiated pursuant to ORS 30.866 or ORS 163.735, the violation of any such SPO is criminalized by ORS 163.750, which provides:

*323“(1) A person commits the crime of violating a court’s stalking protective order when:
“(a) The person has been served with a court’s stalking protective order as provided in ORS 30.866 or 163.738 or if further service was waived under ORS 163.741 because the person appeared before the court;
“(b) The person, subsequent to the service of the order, has engaged intentionally, knowingly or recklessly in conduct prohibited by the order; and
“(c) If the conduct is prohibited contact as defined in ORS 163.730(3)(d), (e), (f), (h) or (i), the subsequent conduct has created reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of a person protected by the order.”

(Emphasis added.)

In the present case, the contacts alleged to have violated the SPO both involved “communicating with [V] through [V's parents],” thus implicating the “contact” described in ORS 163.730(3)(f), “[communicating with the other person through a third person.”