*446Opinion
[…] On this record, we cannot say whether or under what circumstance the information might be amended. Accordingly, we remand with directions to amend or dismiss the information, as appears to the trial court to be appropriate.
*455DISPOSITION
The judgment of conviction and appellant’s pleas of nolo contendere are vacated. The case is remanded with directions to amend or dismiss the information, as appears appropriate, and for such further proceedings as are appropriate.
Rubin, Acting P. J., concurred.
In 1994, then section 422.7 stated: “Except in the case of a person punished under Section 422.6, any crime which is not made punishable by imprisonment in the state prison shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail not to exceed one year, by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine, if the crime is committed against the person or property of another for the purpose of intimidating or interfering with that other person’s free exercise or enjoyment of any right secured to him or her by the constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States and because of the other person’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, gender, or sexual orientation, under any of the following circumstances, which shall be charged in the accusatory pleading: [][] (a) The crime against the person of another either includes the present ability to commit a violent injury or causes actual physical injury. H] (b) The crime against property causes damage in excess of five hundred dollars ($500). ffl (c) The person charged with a crime under this section has been convicted previously of a violation of subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 422.6, or has been convicted previously of a conspiracy to commit a crime described in subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 422.6.” (Italics omitted.)
“ ‘The jurisdictional power of a court to act is conceptually divided into subject matter and territorial jurisdiction.’ ” (People v. Gbadebo-Soda (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 160, 169 [45 Cal.Rptr.2d 40].)