Schaad v. Ocean Grove Camp Meeting Ass'n of United Methodist Church
[…] Vitale, 370 U. S. 421, 431, 82 S. Ct. 1261, 1267, 8 L. Ed. 2d 601, 608 (1962), was “functionally appropriate” in view of Ocean Grove’s pattern of land ownership and social composition. Ante at 258. This is an interesting assertion, but it is constitutionally preposterous. It would be equally sensible for the Legislature to permit only Catholics or Jews to govern when they constitute the overwhelming majority, or simply to yield governmental powers to priests and rabbis in communities which respect them as moral leaders. Both the Eirst Amendment and Art. 1, ¶ 4 of the New Jersey Constitution foreclose that option, the latter by its express language (“no religious . . . test shall be required as a qualification for any office or public trust”) and the former by the Supreme Court’s decision in Torcaso v. Watkins, 367 U. S. 488, 81 S. Ct. 1680, 6 L. Ed. 2d 982 (1961).