People v. Robles
[…] (a)(1)(B); People v. Tanner (1979) 24 Cal.3d 514 [156 Cal.Rptr. 450, 596 P.2d 328].) Application of Bailey here also frustrates the goal of the three strikes law, i.e., that recidivists, such as respondent, should be punished more severely. Where the trial court does exercise discretion, the right of appeal is salutary. There should be an assurance that the exercise of discretion which circumvents the three strikes law, at least comports with decisional law. This should be by a written opinion so that everyone knows why, in the specific instance, that a departure was justified.

Penal Code section 1238 subdivision (d) states: “Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to authorize an appeal from an order granting probation. Instead, the people may seek appellate review of any grant of *163probation, whether or not the court imposes sentence, by means of a petition for a writ of mandate or prohibition which is filed within 60 days after probation is granted. The review of any grant of probation shall include review of any order underlying the grant of probation.”

The majority hold that Penal Code section 1238, subdivision (d), “trumps” Penal Code section 1238, subdivision (a)(10).