People v. Robles
[…] People v. Robles

YEGAN, J.

I respectfully dissent.

The plain language of Penal Code section 1238, subdivision (a)(10) authorizes this appeal: “(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from • • • : fiO • . . [<]D (10) The imposition of an unlawful sentence .... As used in this paragraph, ‘unlawful sentence’ means ... the imposition of a sentence based upon an unlawful order of the court which strikes or otherwise modifies the effect of an enhancement or prior conviction.”

Here the trial court reduced the felony charges to misdemeanors over the People’s objection. The effect of the order was to eliminate the serious felony enhancements for sentencing purposes. Instead of 25 years to life, respondent’s maximum sentence was 2 years in the county jail.