DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] DISSENTING OPINION BY
Senior Judge KELLEY.I respectfully dissent.
Section 6109(d) of the Uniform Firearms Act (UFA) provides, in pertinent part:
(d) Sheriff to conduct investigation.—
The sheriff to whom the application is made shall investigate the applicant’s record of criminal convictions ... and shall conduct a criminal background ... check following the procedures set forth in section 6111 (relating to firearm ownership).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(d).
In turn, Section 6111(b)(7) of the UFA provides, in pertinent part:
(7) For purposes of the enforcement of [Section 922(g)(9) of the Federal Gun Control Act (GCA)1], in the event the criminal history ... background check indicates a conviction for a misdemeanor that the Pennsylvania State Police [ (PSP)] cannot determine is or is not related to an act of domestic violence, the [PSP] shall issue a temporary delay of the approval of the purchase or transfer. During the temporary delay, the [PSP] shall conduct a review or investigation of the conviction with courts, local police departments, district attorneys and other law enforcement or related institutions as necessary to determine whether or not the misdemeanor conviction involved an act of domestic violence. The [PSP] shall conduct the review or investigation as expeditiously as possible. No firearm may be transferred by the dealer to the purchaser who is the subject of the investigation during the temporary delay. The [PSP] shall notify the dealer of the termination of the temporary delay and either deny the sale or provide the unique approval number under paragraph (4).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6111(b)(7).
Thus, when an application is submitted to a sheriff, the plain language of Section 6109(d) specifically empowers the sheriff : (1) to investigate the applicant’s record of criminal convictions; (2) to conduct the background check outlined in Section 6111 of the UFA; and, therefore, (3) to determine whether or not these convictions preclude the applicant from obtaining the license to carry a firearm pursuant to Section 922(g)(9) of the GCA.2 The Majority’s conclusion to the