DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Based on the explicit provisions of the UFA, I firmly believe that it was for the Sheriff of Bucks County, and the Sheriff alone, to conduct the investigation into McPherson’s background and criminal record, and to determine whether or not there was a statutory disability which precludes him from possessing a firearm. The only role that the PSP played in this application process was to forward McPherson’s criminal history record maintained in the PSP’s central repository, as defined in the Section 9102 of the Criminal History Record Information Act (CHRIA)4, to the Sheriff for his consideration.
Pursuant to the provisions of the CHRIA, McPherson’s criminal history record in the PSP’s central repository should only consist of all “[i]dentifiable descriptions, dates and notations of arrests, indictments, informations or other formal criminal charges and any dispositions arising therefrom ...”5 My review of the certified record in this case reveals that McPherson’s criminal history record, maintained by the PSP in its central repository, contains information in addition to the foregoing items.