— The VendaTel is a large freestanding metallic box (about the same size as a slot machine) with a large video display m
[…] Subdivision (4) of section 330b exempts pinball and other “amusement machines” that are “predominantly games of skill.”6
Given the plain language of section 330b, it is clear that the VendaTel is a slot machine. By the insertion of money and purely by chance (without any skill whatsoever), the user may receive or become entitled to receive money. To avoid this conclusion, PGT points to section 330.5 and claims an exemption. PGT’s reliance on section 330.5 is misplaced.
*704Section 330.5 provides, as relevant, that “Sections 330.1 to 330.4, inclusive, . . . shall not apply to music machines, weighing machines and machines which vend cigarettes, candy, ice cream, food, confections or other merchandise, in which there is deposited an exact consideration and from which in every case the customer obtains that which he purchases . . . (Italics added.) PGT says that it fits within the exemption because the VendaTel dispenses a five-minute phone card for every dollar inserted. This argument begs the question.