(concurring).
[…] In addition to establishing a retention procedure for the reelection of incumbent Judges,3 the new Article required all Judges, including those on the Superior Court to be elected at municipal elections held only on odd-numbered years.4 The framers of the Judiciary amendments recognized that the changes to Article V would cause a break in the succession provided for under the former constitutional provisions for the Judges of the Superior Court. In order to harmonize the transition, Section 2 was enacted. Section 2 of the Judiciary Schedule provides:
“The present terms of all judges of the Superior Court which would otherwise expire on the first Monday of January in an odd-numbered year shall be extended to expire in the even-numbered year next following.” Pa. Const, art. 5, Schedule, § 2.
The question now before this Court is whether Judge Cercone’s term is subject to extension under this Section. The controversy centers on the interpretation to be accorded the phrase, “the present terms of all judges of the Superior Court.”
According to Mr.