As used throughout, the word “section” followed by a number refers to provisions in the facility lease.
Under section 5.04 of the facility lease, rent is abated when damage or destruction substantially interferes with the city’s use and possession of any portion of the stadium. “Any abatement of rental payments pursuant to Section 5.04 . . . shall not be considered an event of default. . . .” (§ 5.04(2).)
Upon default, the agency or its assignee may also elect to terminate the lease. (§ 10.01(c)(1).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 860 et seq. authorizes a public agency to file suit to validate its actions. Code of Civil Procedure section 870, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) The judgment, if no appeal is taken, or if taken and the judgment is affirmed, shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law including, without limitation, Sections 473 and 473.5, thereupon become and thereafter be forever binding and conclusive, as to all matters therein adjudicated or which at that time could have been adjudicated, against the agency and against all other persons, and the judgment shall permanently enjoin the institution by any person of any action or proceeding raising any issue as to which the judgment is binding and conclusive.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 870, subd. (a).)
At oral argument, Rider confirmed he has abandoned arguments previously raised relating to the city charter, the statutory basis for the agency to issue bonds and alter ego issues.