(Government Code sections 6507, 6508.) It is specifically empowered to issue bonds under Government Code section 6588.”
Rider appealed. He has tailored the scope of his appellate challenge7 and, with certain exceptions, focuses on the facility lease. Thus, we begin our discussion with the facility lease.
Discussion
I.
The California Constitution requires a two-thirds vote of the electorate before a municipality may incur an obligation in excess of its yearly revenue. Article XVI, section 18, provides in part: “No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose . . . .” Enacted in response to concern over excessive municipal indebtedness, the provision provided an instrument to control local borrowing and established the “pay-as-you-go” principle in municipal finance. (Grodin et al., The Cal.