Department of Labor & Industry, Bureau of Workers' Compensation v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] However, as the Board correctly noted, Insurer did not receive full reimbursement for the compensation it paid to Claimant because Claimant was entitled to be reimbursed by Insurer for the recovery costs involved in securing the Third-Party Settlement. See 77 P.S. § 671 (stating that “[t]he employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement”); P & R Welding & Fabricating v. Workmen’s Compensation *862Appeal Board (Pergola), 549 Pa. 490, 498-99, 701 A.2d 560, 565 (1997) (stating that the legal expenses attributable to the grace period must also “be prorated between the employer and the” claimant under Section 319).