Opinion of the Court by
[…] This followed the jury verdict finding Brooks guilty of the charged offenses.
*824Brooks now claims that this ruling was in error because “the jury specifically rejected a finding of serious physical injury” and because there was “no record evidence that the victim suffered a serious physical injury.” It should be understood that the statute which was amended in 1998 requires a violent offender to serve at least 85% of a sentence before becoming eligible for parole. See Myers v. Commonwealth Ky., 42 S.W.3d 594 (2001). Serious physical injury is defined in KRS 500.080(15) as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”
Here, there was sufficient evidence to show that the defendant inflicted wounds on the neck which subjected the victim to substantial risk of death and caused serious and prolonged disfigurement. The most immediate risk was occasioned by the victim’s loss of blood.