Kotila v. Commonwealth
[…] We are directed by the General Assembly to construe our statutes “according to the common and approved usage of language.” KRS 446.080(4). Following that directive, we construe “the chemicals or equipment” to mean all of the chemicals or all of the equipment necessary to manufacture methamphetamine.

*238This construction is also supported by the General Assembly’s own subsequent enactments with respect to the possession of chemicals used in the manufacture of methamphetamine. The 2000 General Assembly enacted KRS 250.489(1) (2000 Ky. Acts, ch. 233, § 4), which provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly possess anhydrous ammonia in any container other than an approved container.” It defined an “approved container” as one “which meets or exceeds the requirements of the Federal law or regulation for the storage and handling of anhydrous ammonia.” KRS 250.482(4) (2000 Ky. Acts, ch. 233, § 1.) It also enacted KRS 250.991(2) (2000 Ky. Acts, ch. 233, § 7), which provides: