Kotila v. Commonwealth
[…] *238This construction is also supported by the General Assembly’s own subsequent enactments with respect to the possession of chemicals used in the manufacture of methamphetamine. The 2000 General Assembly enacted KRS 250.489(1) (2000 Ky. Acts, ch. 233, § 4), which provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly possess anhydrous ammonia in any container other than an approved container.” It defined an “approved container” as one “which meets or exceeds the requirements of the Federal law or regulation for the storage and handling of anhydrous ammonia.” KRS 250.482(4) (2000 Ky. Acts, ch. 233, § 1.) It also enacted KRS 250.991(2) (2000 Ky. Acts, ch. 233, § 7), which provides:

Any person who knowingly possesses anhydrous ammonia in a container other than an approved container in violation of KRS 250.489 is guilty of a Class D felony unless it is proven that the person violated KRS 250.489 with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of KRS 218A.1432, in which case it is a Class B felony for the first offense and a Class A felony for each subsequent offense.

(Emphasis added.)

Appellant did not possess any quantity of anhydrous ammonia.