Kotila v. Commonwealth
[…] Instead, it creates a separate offense that is not applicable to this case because it was created after the conduct for which Appellant was indicted occurred. U.S. Const., Art. I, §§ 9-10; Ky. Const. § 19.

V. FIREARM ENHANCEMENT.

During their search of the maroon Buick, the police officers discovered a loaded .22 caliber Ruger handgun in a holster just behind -the driver’s seat. KRS 218A.992 provides:

(1) Other provisions of the law notwithstanding, any person who is convicted of any violation of this chapter who was at the time of the commission of the offense in possession of a firearm, shall:
(a) Be penalized one (1) class more severely than provided in the penalty provision pertaining to that offense if it is a felony ....

*247Appellant asserts that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he, as opposed to Rita Newhouse, the driver of the vehicle, possessed the handgun. Actual possession is not required to trigger KRS 218A.992; constructive possession suffices. Houston v.