Kotila v. Commonwealth
[…] Kotila v. Commonwealth

LAMBERT, Chief Justice,

dissenting in part.

In Part III and Part IV A., with respect to KRS 218A.1432, the majority opinion is excessively technical and unduly restrictive. KRS 218A.1432 provides as follows: “(1) A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully: (a) manufactures methamphetamine; or (b) possesses the chemicals or equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine.”(emphasis added) The majority construes the words “the chemicals or equipment” to mean “all” chemicals or equipment.