Lambros v. Metropolitan Life Insurance
[…] I do not express any opinion on the claim under Business and Professions Code section 17200 et seq. (unfair competition law), other than to note that Lambros has not pleaded a violation of any statute. (See Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone (1999) 20 Cal.4th 163, 180 [83 Cal.Rptr.2d 548, 973 P.2d 527]; Khoury v. Maly’s of California, Inc. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 619 [17 Cal.Rptr.2d 708].)

On August 14, 2003, the opinion was modified to read as printed above. Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied November 12, 2003.

Section 481 provides as follows: “(a) Unless the insurance contract otherwise provides, a person insured is entitled to a return of premium if the policy is canceled, rejected, surrendered, or rescinded, as follows: ... [f] ... (b) No contract for individual motor vehicle liability or homeowners’ multiple-peril insurance may contain a provision which mandates that the premium for such policy shall be fully earned upon the happening of any contingency except the expiration of the policy itself. This subdivision shall not apply to policy fees or membership fees.”