Hatch v. Superior Court
[…] (SDDS, Inc. v. State of S.D. (8th Cir. 1995) 47 F.3d 263, 267.) Section 288.2, subdivision (b) is not a discriminatory statute.

This aspect of the commerce clause is applied regardless of the legislative intent of the state statute. (Healy v. The Beer Institute (1989) 491 U.S. 324, 333, fn. 9 [109 S.Ct. 2491, 2498, 105 L.Ed.2d 275].)

New York Penal Law section 235.21, subdivision 3 made it a crime for an individual: “Knowing the character and content of the communication which, in whole or in part, depicts actual or simulated nudity, sexual conduct or sado-masochistic abuse, and which is harmful to minors, [to] intentionally use[] any computer communication system allowing the input, output, examination or transfer, of computer data or computer programs from one computer to another, to initiate or engage in such communication with a person who is a minor.” The New York statute defined harmful matter in terms similar to the California definition (compare N.Y. Pen. Law § 235.20, subd. 6 with Pen. Code, § 313) and provided various affirmative defenses that have counterparts under California law. (Compare N.Y. Pen. Law § 235.15 with Pen.