dissenting.
[…] While the Majority summarily dismisses such jurisprudence as a “common law anachronism,” Maj. Op. at 85, 987 A.2d at 688 (quoting Shaffer-Doan v. Department of Public Welfare, 960 A.2d 500, 511 (Pa.Cmwlth.2008)), both statutory and decisional law continue to place an almost absolute obligation upon parents to care for minor children: “Parents are liable for the support of their children who are unemancipated and eighteen years of age or younger.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 4321(2) (emphasis added). Indeed, the Legislature has placed an additional burden on courts to ensure the health and well-being of our young members of society. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 4326(a) (providing that, in support orders, “the court shall ascertain the ability of each parent to provide medical support for the children of the parties, and the order shall include a requirement for medical support to be provided by either or both parents, provided that such medical support is accessible to the children.”). This Court, on a number of occasions, has also placed the responsibility upon parents to provide for the welfare of their children during their minor years. See Conway v.