Clark v. Commonwealth
[…] Clark received only a one year sentence, clearly less than the punishment designated for Assault Dating Violence, third-degree felony. Finally, the V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 1.07, defines a felony as “an offense so designated by law or punishable by death or confinement in a penitentiary.” (Emphasis added.) The judgment of conviction sentenced Clark to confinement in the Travis County Jail.

In contrast, V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 12.21, directs that a Class A Misdemean- or is punishable by, “(1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year; or (3) both such fine and confinement.”

Thus, by definition and application, Assault Dating Violence for which Clark was convicted, must be a misdemeanor under the Texas Penal Code.