Clark v. Commonwealth
[…] (Emphasis added.) It is inconceivable that a clerical entry on the judgment from Travis County, Texas, stating “(1) year” could increase the punishment set by the Texas legislature which mandates the punishment “not exceed one year”.

*755Thus, I concur with the majority that Clark’s conviction as a PFO must be reversed as the Texas conviction was for a misdemeanor offense, and the previous conviction in Kentucky falls outside of the statutory time dictates of KRS 532.080.

. Vernon’s Texas Statutes and Codes Annotated ("V.T.C.A.”) § 25.2292. Travis County Court at Law Provisions provide in part: "... (c) In addition to the jurisdiction provided by § 25.0003 and other law, the County Court at Law Number 4 of Travis County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in state jail felony and third degree felony cases involving family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code. The court shall give preference to cases in which family violence is alleged, including cases under Title 4, Family Code."