Cottle v. Superior Court
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 187 provides that: “When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution or this Code, or by any other statute, conferred on a Court or judicial *1377officer, all the means necessary to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of this jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding be not specifically pointed out by this Code or the statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of this Code.” Government Code section 68070 provides that: “Every court may make rules for its own government... not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council.”

The instant litigation was designated as complex litigation and assigned to a single judge for all purposes.