Goerlitz v. City of Maryville
[…] On appeal, the parties acknowledge that Goerlitz’s right to injunc-tive relief is governed by the law now in effect rather than the version of § 537.294 that was in place at the time she filed suit. This is because an injunction looks forward by addressing what conduct or actions will be permitted in the future. This means that “when the legislature amends the substantive law on which an injunction is based, the injunction may be enforced only insofar as it conforms to the changed law.” Landolt v. Glendale Shooting Club, Inc., 18 S.W.3d 101, 105 (Mo.App.2000). Therefore, § 537.294 as amended in 2009 applies *454because it is the most current version of the statute. In subsection 2, it provides:

All owners and authorized users of firearm ranges shall be immune from any criminal or civil liability arising out of or as a consequence of noise or sound emission resulting from the use of any such firearm range. Owners and users of such firearm ranges shall not be subject to any civil action in tort or subject to any action for public or private nuisance or trespass and no court in this state shall enjoin the use or operation of such firearm ranges on the basis of noise or sound emission resulting from the use of any such firearm range. Any actions by a court in this state to enjoin the use or operation of such firearm ranges and any damages awarded or imposed by a court, or assessed by a jury, in this state against any owner or user of such firearm ranges for nuisance or trespass are null and void.

(Emphasis added). Section 537.294.4 goes on to state: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, nothing in this section shall be construed to limit civil liability for compensatory damage arising from physical injury to another human, physical injury to tangible personal property, or physical injury to fixtures or structures placed on real property.”

Goerlitz’s claim for injunctive relief contains averments about noise emissions, nuisance and danger from bullets invading the airspace of her property.