Goerlitz v. City of Maryville
[…] Farm Bureau Town and Country Ins. Co. of Missouri v. Angoff, 909 S.W.2d 348, 354 (Mo. banc 1995) (“An injunction is an extraordinary and harsh remedy and should not be employed where there is an adequate remedy at law.”).

The petition does not purport to allege a cause of action for trespass.2 A negligence claim cannot support an injunction because a necessary element of a negligence claim is damage and an injunction seeks to prohibit future damage. That leaves nuisance as the sole legal theory claimed by Goerlitz to support her request for an injunction.

As previously noted, § 537.294 divests any court in this state of any authority to enter an injunction or award damages against the owner of a gun range based upon allegations of nuisance or trespass. The statute expressly declares that “[a]ny actions by a court ... to enjoin the use or operation of such firearm ranges and any damages awarded or imposed by a court ... against any owner or user of such firearm ranges for nuisance or trespass are null and void.” Section 537.294.2. There is no ambiguity in the statutory language.