Opinion of the Court by
[…] No recovery shall be allowed unless the costs shall have been deemed by the commission to be fair, just, and reasonable.
. The terms rider and surcharge are not well-defined under Kentucky law. From our examination of the briefs, it appears to us that the parties may use the term rider to refer to a formula rather than a particular dollar amount used in the ratemaking process to recover costs of the AMRP program and that the parties may use the term surcharge to refer to the particular dollar amount actually imposed on consumers to recover such costs. See also KRS 278.010(12) (defining rate as "any individual or joint fare, toll, charge, rental, or other compensation for service rendered or to be rendered by any utility, and any rule, regulation, practice, act, requirement, or privilege in any way relating to such fare, toll, charge, rental, or other compensation, and any schedule or tariff or part of a schedule or tariff thereof” without further defining such terms as fare, toll, charge, schedule, or tariff.)