Opinion of the Court by
[…] . See Artrip v. Noe, 311 S.W.3d 229, 231 (Ky.2010) ("Statutory interpretation is a question of law and this Court reviews it de novo.”).
. Emphasis added.
. KRS 278.180 (Changes in rates, how made) provides that:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no change shall be made by any utility in any rate except upon thirty (30) days’ notice to the commission, stating plainly the changes proposed to be made and the time when the changed rates will go into effect. However, the commission may, in its discretion, based upon a showing of good cause in any case, shorten the notice period from thirty (30) days to a period of not less than ■ twenty (20) days.
The commission may order a rate change only after giving an identical notice to the utility. The commission may order the utility to give notice of its proposed rate increase to that utility's customers in the manner set forth in its regulations.
(2) The commission, upon application of any utility, may prescribe a less time within which a reduction of rates may be made.
We note that the PSC states in its brief that KRS 278.180 "is not implicated here.” We believe that the PSC means that there has been no allegation that notice requirements under KRS 278.180 were violated in this case.