Opinion of the Court by
[…] Differing with the Court of Appeals, we conclude that the PSC’s ratemaking actions were within its statutory ratemaking authority, which we read somewhat more broadly than does the Court of Appeals.
The broad role of the PSC in regulating and investigating utilities to ensure that utilities comply with state law is set forth in KRS 278.040, which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The Public Service Commission shall regulate utilities and enforce the provisions of this chapter. ...
(2) The jurisdiction of the commission shall extend to all utilities in this state. The commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and service of utilities, but with that exception nothing in this chapter is intended to limit or restrict the police jurisdiction, contract rights or powers of cities or political subdivisions.
(3) The commission may adopt, in keeping with KRS Chapter 13A, reasonable regulations to implement the provisions of KRS Chapter 278 and investigate the methods and practices of utilities to require them to conform to the laws of this state, and to all reasonable rules, regulations and orders of the commission not contrary to law.5
Because utilities are allowed to charge consumers only “fair, just, and reasonable rates” under KRS 278.030(1), the PSC must ensure that utility rates are fair, just, and reasonable to discharge its duty under KRS 278.040 to ensure that utilities comply with state law.