Opinion of the Court by
[…] (3) In any rate investigation where the utility serves two (2) or more municipalities, the commission may, in computing the rate of return on the property used and useful, take as the base for the computation the valuation of the system as a whole, but may make a differential in the case of an individual municipality in proportion to the increased cost of service, if the utility can show that such a differential should be allowed.
. KRS 278.190 covers "Procedure when new schedule of rates filed — Suspension of new rate schedule — Burden of Proof — Refunds.” KRS 278.190(1) states: “Whenever any utility files with the commission any schedule stating new rates, the commission may, upon its own motion, or upon complaint as provided in KRS 278.260, and upon reasonable notice, hold a hearing concerning the reasonableness of the new rates.” (Emphasis added.)