Joyce v. Simi Valley Unified School District
[…] (See Helfend v. Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist. (1970) 2 Cal.3d 1, 16 [84 Cal.Rptr. 173, 465 P.2d 61]; Swanson v. St. John’s Regional Medical Center (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 245, 247-248 [118 Cal.Rptr.2d 325] [hospital liens].)

District’s remaining arguments have been considered and merit no further discussion.

The judgment is affirmed. Jennifer is awarded costs on appeal.

Gilbert, P. J., and Perren, J., concurred.

Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Government Code.

Section 835 states in pertinent part that “a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [and] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred ....”

Finch claimed that he cut the hole in the chain link fence because students were climbing the fence and injuring themselves. He was impeached by the school nurse, Carol Ann Barton, who testified that there were no reported injuries.