Joyce v. Simi Valley Unified School District
[…] Finch claimed that he cut the hole in the chain link fence because students were climbing the fence and injuring themselves. He was impeached by the school nurse, Carol Ann Barton, who testified that there were no reported injuries.

Education Code section 44808 states in pertinent part: “No school district ... shall be responsible or in any manner liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district... has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances.” (Italics added.)

The trial court stated: “I’m not inclined to give this at all. First of all, we’re not talking about dangerous conditions that might be applicable to the city or the crosswalk per se.