*451 Opinion
[…] Asherman v. State, supra, 202 Conn. 434. To the extent, however, that the petitioner believes that this evidence would have changed the outcome of his trial, habeas relief is the appropriate avenue to pursue such a claim.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion VERTEFEUILLE, J., concurred, and ZARELLA and McLACHLAN, Js., concurred in parts II, III and IV and in the result.
The petitioner appealed to the Appellate Court, rather than directly to this court as directed by General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3). Therefore, the appeal was transferred to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 65-4.
General Statutes § 52-582 provides: “No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, except that a petition based on DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) evidence that was not discoverable or available at the time of the original trial may be brought at any time after the discovery or availability of such new evidence.”