Burgess v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] There shall be 15 days to respond to such notification before suspension is imposed. The suspension shall be for an indefinite period until such person shall respond and pay any fines and penalties imposed. Such suspension shall be in addition to the requirement of withholding renewal or reinstatement of a violator's driver’s license as prescribed in [Sjection 1503(c) (relating to persons ineligible for licensing).

. The prior version of Section 1543 provided that:

(c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege.-Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that person’s operating privilege as follows:
(1) If the department’s records show that the person was under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of violation, the department shall suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional one-year period.

.Section 1543(c)(1) of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(c)(1), provides: "If [PennDOT’s] records show that the person was under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of violation, and had not been restored, the department shall suspend the person’s operating privilege for an additional one-year period.” See also Section 1543(a) of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(a) (operating a vehicle after an operating privilege suspension, but before restoration of one’s operating privilege, is a summary offense).