Burgess v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] (d) Period of [operating privilege] suspension. — The suspension shall continue until such person shall respond to the citation, summons or writ, as the case may be, and pay all fines and penalties imposed or enter into an agreement to make installment payments for the fines and penalties imposed provided that the suspension may be reimposed by [PennDOT] if the defendant fails to make regular installment payments and, if applicable, pay the fee prescribed in [S]ection 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle registration).

. See Section 6501(b) of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa.C.S. § 6501(b), which provides that: "A payment by any person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a plea of guilty.”

. The prior version of Section 1533 provided that: