Burgess v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Burgess, however, argues that the current version of Section 1533(d) performs two functions: (1) it provides that a suspension expires when the applicable fine and/or penalty for a citation is paid; and (2) PennDOT may reimpose the suspension, for example, if the restoration fee pursuant to Section 1960 is not paid.

In Rossi v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 580 Pa. 238, 860 A.2d 64 (2004), our Supreme Court reviewed the 1994 amendment to Section 1543, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543, a similar add-on suspension provision. Section 1543(c)(1) provides that:

(c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege. — Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that person’s operating privilege as follows:
*1017(1) If the department’s records show that the person was under suspension, recall, or cancellation on the date of violation, and had not been restored, the department shall suspend the person’s operating privilege for an additional one-year period.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1548(c)(1) (emphasis added).