Burgess v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] . See Section 6501(b) of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa.C.S. § 6501(b), which provides that: "A payment by any person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a plea of guilty.”

. The prior version of Section 1533 provided that:

The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person who has failed to respond to a citation to appear before a court of competent jurisdiction of this Commonwealth or of any state for violation of this title, other than parking, upon being duly notified in accordance with general rules. There shall be 15 days to respond to such notification before suspension is imposed. The suspension shall be for an indefinite period until such person shall respond and pay any fines and penalties imposed. Such suspension shall be in addition to the requirement of withholding renewal or reinstatement of a violator's driver’s license as prescribed in [Sjection 1503(c) (relating to persons ineligible for licensing).

. The prior version of Section 1543 provided that:

(c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege.-Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that person’s operating privilege as follows: