Burgess v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Therefore, PennDOT’s imposition of the add-on suspension was proper. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s order and reinstate the fifteen-day add-on suspension imposed pursuant to Section 1544(a), 75 Pa.C.S. § 1544(a).

ORDER

AND NOW, this 25th day of March, 2010, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lycoming County in the above-captioned matter is hereby REVERSED, and the fifteen-day add-on suspension imposed by the Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing is REINSTATED.

. Section 1544(a) provides:

(a) Additional point accumulation. — When any person’s record shows an accumulation of additional points during a period of suspension or revocation, the department shall extend the existing period of suspension or revocation at the rate of five days for each additional point and the person shall be so notified in writing.

. 1533(d) of the Vehicle Code provides: