Berman v. Sitrin
[…] As the majority explains, the RUS relegates a nonpaying user of private or public lands for recreational purposes to the status of that of trespasser, to whom a minimal duty of care is owed at common law. See generally Tantimonico v. Allendale Mutual Insurance Co., 637 A.2d 1056, 1057 (R.I.1994). A landowner’s immunity afforded by the RUS is specifically circumscribed by the provisions of G.L.1956 § 32-6-5, which state in relevant part:

“(a) Nothing in this chapter limits in any way any liability which, but for this chapter, otherwise exists:
“(1) For the willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity after discovering the user's peril * * (Emphasis added.)