Helena Regional Medical Center v. Wilson
[…] My review of the record reveals that Appellants failed to timely seek reconsideration of the trial court’s order denying their motions to intervene and subsequently failed to timely file their notices of appeal. Thus, this court is without jurisdiction to consider the appeal.

The majority sidesteps our lack ofjurisdiction by concluding that Ark. Code Ann. §28-1-115 (1987) applies and somehow allows Appellants to seek reconsideration at any time following entry of the trial court’s order. This conclusion is in error for two reasons. First, section 28-1-115 is not applicable to the case at hand. Section 28-l-115(a) provides in relevant part:

For good cause and at any time within the period allowed for appeal after the final termination of the administration of the estate of a decedent or ward, the court may vacate or modify an order or grant a rehearing. However, no such power shall exist as to any order from which an appeal has been taken or to set aside the probate of a will after the time allowed for contest thereof.

In applying this section, this court has recognized that there is a need for greater flexibility in the probate court. See Price v. Price, 258 Ark. 363, 527 S.W.2d 322 (1975).