CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] I could not agree with such a holding.
Finally, Judge Pellegrini notes that the federal Prisoner Litigation Reform Act of 199511 and similar state laws have been upheld on numerous occasions. Judge Pellegrini cites federal cases from various circuit courts and state court cases from New York, Massachusetts, Alaska, Wisconsin and Missouri. (813 A.2d at 831 n. 2.) However, the case before us involves the application of Article V, section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution. The holdings of the federal courts or other state courts have no relevance.
Judge SMITH-RIBNER joins in this concurring/dissenting opinion.
. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e).
. Pa. Const., Art. V., § 10(c). “All laws shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under these provisions [the provisions of Article V, section 10(c) of the Pennsylvania Constitution].” Id. Thus, any statute that conflicts with the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure is invalid under this constitutional provision.