Degener v. Hall Contracting Corp.
[…] (2) To limit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect status as an employee, because of the individual’s race, color, religion, national origin, sex or age forty (40) and over, because the person is a qualified individual with a disability, or because the individual is a smoker or nonsmoker, as long as the person complies with any workplace policy concerning smoking.27

KRS 344.450 provides a private right of action for employment discrimination:

Any person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the law suit. The court’s order or judgment shall include a reasonable fee for the plaintiffs attorney of record and any other remedies contained in this chapter.28

*788In Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co., Inc.,29 this Court followed the United States Supreme Court’s opinion in Meritor Sav. Bank v. Vinson30 and held that sexual harassment creating a hostile or abusive work environment could give rise to a claim under KRS 344.010.