It was, to be sure, dictum, but the court in Freeman v. County of Fresno, supra, 126 Cal.App.3d 459 assumed that the street artist on Telegraph Avenue was not vested with a possessory interest.
We examined the definition of “possessory interest” at length in Cox Cable San Diego, Inc. v. County of San Diego (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 368 [229 Cal.Rptr. 839]. We therein noted the definitions contained in Revenue and Taxation Code section 107, subdivision (a) (“Possession of, claim to, or right to the possession of land or improvements”) and in Board of Equalization regulations (“an interest in real property which exists as a result of *442possession, exclusive use, or a right to possession or exclusive use of land and/or improvements”) (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 21, subds. (c), (d) and (e).)