Winklespecht v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole
[…] Consequently, I believe that this is a closer case than can be gleaned from the majority opinion. See Majority Opinion, at 691 (stating that Petitioner’s punishment “clearly” has not been increased). Still, as noted, the change must not be analyzed in isolation, but within the context of Pennsylvania’s parole system as a whole. See Jones, 529 U.S. at 252, 120 S.Ct. at 1368. In this regard, it is worth noting that, under Section 21 (a) of the Act, 61 P.S. § 331.21(a), release on parole has traditionally been deemed appropriate only when “it does not appear that the interests of the Commonwealth will be injured thereby.” Such interests manifestly subsume public safety, as well as the fair administration of justice. See generally Reynolds v.