Id. (emphasis added).1 Although the trial court convicted Appellant of violating Section 6301(a) of the Crimes Code, it *662found that the Com
[…] Consequently, Appellant’s conviction must be overturned and the determination of the Superior Court reversed.
Justice SAYLOR files a dissenting opinion in which Justice CASTILLE and EAKIN join.. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6310.1(a), the offense that the Commonwealth charged Appellant with, should be distinguished from Section 4-493(1) of the *662Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. § 4— 493(1), which does not have a mens rea requirement but, nevertheless, permits prosecution of licensees and their agents for furnishing liquor to minors. Section 4-493 of the Liquor Code provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful—
(1) For any licensee or the board, or any employe[e], servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any insane person, or to any minor, or to habitual drunkards, or persons of known intemperate habits.
47 P.S. § 4-493(1).
. The findings of fact of the trial court were within its discretion and consistent with the evidence presented at trial. Accordingly, we are bound by them. Triffin v.