Have a good day.”
Keith Crandall, a detective in the New London police department who was the initial investigating officer, testified at trial that the beeping sound heard during the recorded voicemails is an “electronic signature” to let the person who is making the call to the police department know that they are being recorded.
General Statutes § 53a-183 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when: (1) By telephone, he addresses another in or uses indecent or obscene language . . . .”
See footnote 2 of this opinion for the text of § 53a-183 (a) (3).
William Edwards is Captain Edwards’ brother. We refer herein to Captain Edwards by his last name only and to William Edwards by his full name.