Although § 52-146o is not substantively parallel to § 52-*658146q because it prohibits rather than establishes opportunities for in-court testimony by physicians, surgeons and health care providers, it further evidences the legislature’s awareness that an issue frequently arises as to whether the statutory confidence can or should be enforced in court proceedings. Where the legislature wants to make an exception for court proceedings, court proceedings are specifically referenced.15 Additionally, General Statutes § 52-146c (b), enacted in 1969, which protects communications between psychologists and patients, provides in relevant part: “[I]n civil and criminal actions, in juvenile, probate, commitment and arbitration proceedings, in proceedings preliminary to such actions or proceedings, and in legislative and administrative proceedings, all communications shall be privileged and a psychologist shall not disclose any such communications . . . .” Although enacted more than two decades before § 52-146q, § 52-146c emphasizes the legislature’s ability and tendency to reference specifically court proceedings where it intends either to prohibit or to permit in-court testimony.16