Additionally, even those confidentiality statutes that do not contain exceptions for dangerous persons make specific reference to court proceedings where the legislature intends to permit or prohibit in-court testimony. See generally, e.g., General Statutes § 52-146k (battered women’s assault counselor-victim confidentiality statute); General Statutes § 52-1461 (interpreter-assisted person confidentiality statute); General Statutes § 52-146m (confidence between hearing impaired person and operator of special telecommunications equipment who provides assistance).
General Statutes § 52-146f (4) provides in relevant part: “Communications made to or records made by a psychiatrist in the course of a psychiatric examination ordered by a court or made in connection with the application for the appointment of a conservator by the Probate Court for good cause shown may be disclosed at judicial or administrative proceedings . . . .”
General Statutes § 52-146f (5) provides: “Communications or records may be disclosed in a civil proceeding in which the patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense, or, after the patient’s death, when his condition is introduced by a party claiming or defending through or as a beneficiary of the patient and the court or judge finds that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communications be disclosed than that the relationship between patient and psychiatrist be protected.”
General Statutes § 52-146f (2) provides in relevant part: “Communications or records may be disclosed when the psychiatrist determines that there is substantial risk of imminent physical injury by the patient to himself or others or when a psychiatrist, in the course of diagnosis or treatment of the patient, finds it necessary to disclose the communications or records for the purpose of placing the patient in a mental health facility . . . .”
The concurrence focuses on §§ 52-146e and 52-146Í as the model for the legislature’s enactment of § 52-146q.