We are mindful of the significance of the precise language and syntax used by the legislature in § 52-146q *655(b) to indicate its understanding and use of the term “confidential” with regard to its characterization of both the social worker-client confidentiality statute and the exceptions to that confidence laid out in § 52-146q (c). As previously set forth herein, § 52-146q (b) provides that “[a]ll communications and records shall be confidential and, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a social worker shall not disclose any such communications and records . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) Importantly, the legislature explicitly provided that all communications and records are both confidential and not subject to disclosure, except as specifically excepted in subsection (c) of § 52-146q.