Because the legislature expressly could have permitted disclosure in any court proceedings under § 52-146q (c) (2), as it did in subdivisions (3) and (4), but did not do so, we interpret the statute’s silence as evidence of the legislature’s intent not to apply the dangerous client exception in the context of court proceedings.
Our examination of the relationship of § 52-146q (c) (2) to other statutes establishing confidentiality of certain records and communications requires a similar interpretation. General Statutes § 52-146o, which was enacted in 1990 only two years prior to § 52-146q, protects patients’ communications and information from disclosure by physicians, surgeons and health care providers. Section 52-146o (a) specifically provides that “in any civil action or any proceeding preliminary thereto or in any probate, legislative or administrative proceeding, a physician or surgeon . . . shall not disclose” any communications by or information from a patient.