We are mindful that under § l-2z, we must first look to construe the text as it exists, without reference to outside sources. See, e.g., Genesky v. East Lyme, 275 Conn. 246, 277-78, 881 A.2d 114 (2005) (must first look to text under § l-2z analysis). Accordingly, we are careful not to describe the social worker-client confidentiality statute as a privilege until we find an ambiguity that permits reference to extratextual sources and thus allows a deeper exploration of any alleged distinction between confidentiality and privilege.
General Statutes § 52-146q (c) (3) provides: “Communications and records made in the course of an evaluation ordered by a court may be disclosed at judicial proceedings in which the person is a party provided the court finds that the person has been informed before making the communications that any communications and records may be so disclosed and provided further that communications and records shall be admissible only on issues involving the person’s mental condition.”
General Statutes § 52-146q (c) (4) provides: “Communications and records may be disclosed in a civil proceeding in which the person introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense or, after the person’s death, when his condition is introduced by a party claiming or defending through or as a beneficiary of the person. For any disclosure under this subdivision, the court shall find that it is more important to the interests of justice that the communications and records be disclosed than that the relationship between the person and the social worker be protected. ”