Environmental Protection Commission, 284 Conn. 268, 294-95, 933 A.2d 256 (2007); Viera v. Cohen, supra, 283 Conn. 421, citing Nine State Street, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 270 Conn. 42, 46, 850 A.2d 1032 (2004). “The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.” (Internal *652quotation marks omitted.) Tarnowsky v. Socci, 271 Conn. 284, 287 n.3, 856 A.2d 408 (2004).
In accordance with § l-2z, we begin our analysis with the text of the statute. Section 52-146q (b) provides in relevant part: “All communications and records shall be confidential and, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a social worker shall not disclose any such communications and records unless the person or his authorized representative consents to such disclosure. . . .” The subsection creating the relevant exception in the present case, § 52-146q (c), provides in relevant part: “Consent of the person shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of such person’s communications and records in the following situations as specifically limited ... (2) Communications and records may be disclosed when a social worker determines that there is a substantial risk of imminent physical injury by the person to himself or others . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The text of § 52-146q (c) thus provides us with particular instructions: it requires that the statutory exceptions to the social worker-client confidentiality statute10 be “specifically limited” to the specified situations.