Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court acted properly.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion ROGERS, C. J., and NORCOTT and SCHALLER, Js., concurred.
The defendant appealed from the judgment of conviction to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the case from the Appellate Court to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
General Statutes § 53a-183 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when ... (3) with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”
General Statutes § 52-146q (c) provides in relevant part: “Consent of the person shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of such person’s communications and records in the following situations as specifically limited . . .