App.), review denied, 831 So. 2d 672 (Fla. 2002), the Florida Appellate Court interpreted a statutory dangerous patient exception to *662the physician-patient privilege broadly and not strictly and narrowly, as must be done in this case by the express terms of § 52-146q (c).
The statutory exceptions in § 52-146q (c) should be strictly construed and limited to their plain and literal meaning. When compared to other subdivisions of the same statute as well as other similar confidentiality statutes, it is clear that the legislature carefully chose the very precise words that it used in § 52-146q (c) (2) and failed to authorize testimony in court proceedings. Where a social worker “determines that there is a substantial risk of imminent physical injury by the person to himself or others,” he or she may choose to disclose that information to prevent physical injury. General Statutes § 52-146q (c) (2).