Julia Ribaudo Senior Services v. Department of Public Welfare
[…] Furthermore, the standing order reflects a recognition that the mere act of date-stamping a notice form does not furnish notice, but that notice is given by affirmative acts of conveyance (mailing, service, or publication). The standing order wholly conforms to the perspective that the “date of the notice” is the date notification is given (or the effective date of the notice).

Indeed, the Department’s parlance referencing the “giv[ing]” of notice mirrors the verbiage of Section 1102(b)(1)(ii)(B). See 67 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b)(1)(ii)(B) (“[I]f no*660tice was given by mail, [an appeal must be filed] within 33 days of the date of the notice of the departmental action.” (emphasis added)).