Izen v. Commission for Lawyer Discipline
[…] Tex. Workers’ Compensation Comm’n, 272 S.W.3d 806, 813 (Tex.App.-Austin 2008, no pet.) (quoting Public Util. Comm’n v. City Pub. Serv. Bd., 53 S.W.3d 310, 316 (Tex.2001)). Under the Texas State Bar Act, the power to exercise administrative control over the Texas State Bar, a public corporation and an administrative agency of the judicial department of government, resides in the Supreme Court. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 81.011 (Vernon 2005). The Act was promulgated by the Legislature “in aid of the judicial department’s powers under the constitution to regulate the practice of law,” and it confers power on the “Supreme Court of Texas, on behalf of the judicial department,” to “exercise administrative control over the state bar under this chapter.” Id. at § 81.011(b), (c); see also Preamble, Tex. Gov’t Code. tit. 2, subtit. G app.