Cleveland Regional Medical Center, L.P. v. Celtic Properties, L.C.
[…] We disagree.

The defense of limitations does not generally apply to defensive theories such as contributory negligence. See Villages of Greenbriar v. Torres, 874 S.W.2d 259, 266 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, writ denied) (“As a general rule, limitations statutes do not apply to defenses.”); see also Morriss-Buick Co. v. Davis, 127 Tex. 41, 91 S.W.2d 313, 314 (1936). Therefore, limitations may not act as a bar to the submission of Celtic’s contributory negligence to the jury. Additionally, section 33.003 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code mandates that the trier of fact determine the percentage of responsibility by each claimant and defendant “causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought,” where there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the submission. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 33.003 (Vernon 2008). The trial court must submit questions, instructions, and definitions that are raised by the pleadings and the evidence. Tex.R. Civ.