OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Id. The party bringing suit must establish the state’s consent or waiver. Id. Absent such consent or waiver, a trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Id. Any consent or waiver of immunity must be clear and unambiguous. Sw. Bell Tel., L.P. v. Harris Cnty. Toll Rd. Auth., 282 S.W.3d 59, 68 (Tex.2009); Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 328-29 (Tex.2006); Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 697 (Tex.2003); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.034 (West Supp.2010) (“In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”). The Texas Supreme Court has set out the following aids to help guide an analysis in determining whether the legislature has clearly and unambiguously waived immunity: