OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Id.
. Section 181.004 applies to "[a] gas or electric corporation.” See Tex. Util.Code Ann. § 181.004.
. See Tex Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6550c, § 5(a); id. § 1(5) (West Supp.2010).
. The applicable version of section 181.005 provided, "A gas corporation has the right to lay and maintain lines over and across a public road, a railroad, railroad right-of-way, an interurban railroad, a street railroad, a canal or stream, or a municipal street or alley.” See Enbridge, 298 S.W.3d at 398.