OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] C. Right of Eminent Domain
Section 181.004 of the Texas Utilities Code provides that an electric corporation has the right and power to “enter on, condemn, and appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement, or other property of any person or corporation.” Tex. Util.Code Ann. § 181.004 (West 2007). The Code Construction Act of the Texas Government Code defines “person” to include a “governmental subdivision or agency.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.005(2) (West 2005). Section 311.034 states that, “[i]n a statute, the use of ‘person,’ as defined by Section 311.005 to include governmental entities, does not indicate legislative intent to waive sovereign immunity unless the context of the statute indicates no other reasonable construction.” Id. § 311.034.
III. ANALYSIS
DART and The T argue that, as “governmental entities,” they enjoy governmental immunity from Oncor’s suit absent legislative consent.