Factual Background
[…] The General Assembly has codified this common law rule in two separate statutes as a rebuttable presumption. See Maryland Code (1997, 1999 Repl.Vol., 1999 Cum.Supp.) § 5-1027(c)(1) of the Family Law Article (“There is a rebuttable presumption that the child is the legitimate child of the man to whom its mother was married at the time of conception.”); Maryland Code (1974, 1991 Repl.Vol., 1999 Cum.Supp.) § 1-206(a) of the Estates and *305Trusts Article (“A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses.”).
It thus cannot be denied that there existed at the beginning of this case a presumption that Amanda and Kelly Markov are the biological children of Appellant given the undisputed fact that they were both conceived and born during the parties’ marriage.