ALDRICH, J.INTRODUCTION
[…] Lara contends further that he was not served with a signed verification of the petition for reconsideration by Broffman, as an individual. Hence, Lara contends, the petition for reconsideration filed by Broffman was invalid and the Board should not have acted on it.
“The petition for reconsideration shall .... be verified upon oath in the manner required for verified pleadings in courts of record and shall contain a general statement of any evidence or other matters upon which the applicant relies in support thereof.” (§ 5902.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 446, “When a corporation is a party, the verification may be made by any officer thereof.”
Here, the WCJ’s report and recommendation on petition for peconsideration indicated that the petition filed by “Defendants Scott Broffman; Bratiff Home Corporation” was verified.