The contract
[…] . February 19, 1969 represented the day on which excavation of the highway project requiring the use of Dyke Marsh began. Use of Dyke Marsh continued until May 19,1970, when Lan-genfelder decided against further use of Dyke Marsh for its disposal operations. The Board determined that for this period of time Langen-felder was entitled to reimbursement for various costs for delay, the disposal site investigation, the additional costs at the disposal sites, special insurance, taxes and the cost of operating capital.
. D.C.Code § 28-3302(a) (1988 Supp.) states: The rate of interest in the District upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action in the absence of expressed contract, is 6 percent per annum.
. See generally Le Jimmy, Inc. v. District of Columbia Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., 433 A.2d 1090, 1092 (D.C.1981) (not within province of court to substitute its own judgment for that of agency).