RUVOLO, J.I.
[…] (Dis. opn., post, at p. 307.)
Although appellants also raised the issue of duty in their motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, appellants’ notice of appeal did not seek review of any postjudgment motions.
Section 820.2 provides in relevant part: “[A] public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused.”
Section 815 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute: [fl] (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.”