State v. Sapien
[…] . Sapien makes no argument that the juvenile records were otherwise irrelevant or inadmissible in the sentencing phase of his trial.

. Section 211.271.3 provides that "all admissions, confessions, and statements by the child to the juvenile officer and juvenile court personnel and all evidence given in cases un*78der this chapter, as well as all reports and records of the juvenile court, are not lawful or proper evidence against the child and shall not be used for any purpose whatsoever in any proceeding, civil or criminal, other than proceedings under this chapter."

. Section 211.321..2(2) provides: "After a child has been adjudicated delinquent pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of section 211.031, for an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult, the records of the dispositional hearing and proceedings related thereto shall be open to the public to the same extent that records of criminal proceedings are open to the public.”

. We also note that M.T. had already testified to the underlying -offense and adjudication described in the petition and order. Sapien does not challenge the admission of M.T.'s sentencing-phase testimony in this appeal.