Reynolds v. State
[…] . State v. Aguilar, 947 S.W.2d 257, 261 (Tex.Cr.App.1997).

. However, Brabson and Aguilar were decided under the same statutory scheme. Compare Brabson, 976 S.W.2d at 184, with, Aguilar, 947 S.W.2d at 258.

. The current law in refusal to submit a specimen of breath or blood cases expressly provides that the administrative judge’s determination "does not preclude litigation of the same or similar facts in a criminal prosecution”. See Section 724.048(a)(3), Texas Transportation Code. The current law in failure to pass test for intoxication cases also expressly provides that the administrative judge's determination "does not preclude litigation of the same or similar facts in a criminal prosecution.” See Section 524.012(e)(3), Texas Transportation Code.

. Brabson, 976 S.W.2d at 186-88 (Womack, J., concurring).

. The Judge, who joined the majority opinion on original submission but who also voted to grant rehearing, voted to grant rehearing only on the "parties” issue.