Westbrook v. Fairchild
[…] The commission argued that a rate of 10 percent was accurate because it was unlikely that the market rate would drop below 10 percent in the future. This alternative was adopted as Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010. The market rates referred to are simple interest rates, and, by approximating those rates, we think that the commission intended to recommend a simple interest rate of 10 percent.

Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a) states: “Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.” There is no statutory authorization for a higher rate, and the general rule is that there is no compounding of interest in the absence of specific statutory authority.