MAJORITY OPINION1
[…] Burnett appeals from the trial court’s dismissal order.
II. Analysis
A. Did the trial court dismiss the claims under Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code?
In its dismissal order the trial court states that Burnett “failed to state a cause of action as a matter of law,” without citing to any case, statute, or other legal authority. As a threshold matter, we consider whether, in dismissing Burnett’s claims, the trial court was acting under Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which governs inmate in forma pauperis lawsuits.2 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. §§ 14.001-014 (Vernon 2009). A trial court may dismiss an inmate’s claims under Chapter 14, “either before or after service of process, if the court finds that ... the claim is frivolous or malicious [.] ” Id. § 14.003(a)(2). The court “may” hold a hearing “before or after service of process,” and may do so “on motion of the court, a party, or the clerk of the court.” Id. § 14.003(c). In Minix v.