Spence v. State
[…] .Tex. Transp. Code § 502.409(a)(5) (displayed numbers and letters on a license plate must be free from "blurring or reflective matter” and "plainly visible at all times during daylight”); Tex. Transp. Code § 547.322(f) (vehicles must be equipped with a white lamp that “(1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.”); Tex. Transp. Code § 547.801(a)(3) (requiring motorcycles to be equipped with a white lamp to illuminate the rear license plate).

. Losoya, 128 S.W.3d at 415 (“The code does not define the ‘front’ of a vehicle.