Roden v. State
[…] B. Applicable Law

The right of confrontation under article I, section 10 of the Texas constitution and the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution includes ‘“the absolute requirement that a criminal defendant who is threatened with loss of liberty be physically present at all phases of proceedings against him, ... absent a waiver of that right through defendant’s own conduct[.]’ ” Miller v. State, 692 S.W.2d 88, 90 (Tex. Crim.App.1985) (quoting Baltierra v. State, 586 S.W.2d 553 (Tex.Crim.App. 1979)). Article 33.03 of the code of criminal procedure provides that, in all felony prosecutions, “the defendant must be personally present at trial” unless he “voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected[.]” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03.

C. Application of Law to Facts