Kentucky Public Service Commission v. Shadoan
[…] Therefore, in cases such as the one at bar, I would ask a simple question: has the local jurisdiction *368adopted a planning and zoning regulation that would regulate the placement of cellular towers in any way? Where the question is answered in the affirmative, then the local planning unit should be considered as having invoked its permissive authority to regulate the cell towers. Where the question is answered in the negative, the PSC is vested with the regulatory function.

Therefore, for the foregoing reasons, I dissent from the majority’s opinion in this case.

. KRS 100.111(15) defines a planning unit as: "[A]ny city, county, or consolidated local government, or any combination of cities, counties, or parts of counties, or parts of consolidated local governments engaged in planning operations.” KRS 100.111(14) defines planning operations to "mean[] the formulating of plans for the physical development and social and economic well-being of a planning unit, and the formulating of proposals for means of implementing the plans."