Kentucky Public Service Commission v. Shadoan
[…] Kentucky Public Service Commission v. Shadoan

SCOTT, J.,

Dissenting.

Because I believe the majority misconstrues KRS 100.987,1 cannot join its opinion. Quite frankly, I cannot conceive that the General Assembly ever intended that cellular antenna towers — with all their transmission capabilities — would not be regulated in any way if a county fiscal court or planning commission defaulted. Therefore, I respectfully dissent as to the determination that the PSC does not have jurisdiction in this case.

KRS 100.987 provides in pertinent part:

(1) A planning unit as defined in KRS 100.111 and legislative body or fiscal court that has adopted planning and zoning regulations may plan for and regulate the siting of cellular antenna towers in accordance with locally adopted planning or zoning regulations in this chapter.
(2) Every utility or a company that is engaged in the business of providing the required infrastructure to a utility that proposes to construct an antenna tower for cellular telecommunications services or personal communications services within the jurisdiction of a planning unit that has adopted planning and zoning regulations in accordance with this chapter shall: (a) Submit a copy of the applicant’s completed uniform application to the planning commission of the affected planning unit to construct an antenna tower for cellular or personal telecommunications services.