C&C Constr., Inc. v. Sacramento Municipal Utility District
[…] This case comes to us on cross-motions for summary judgment. The parties agreed that application of California Constitution section 31, subdivision (e), to the BBOP is a question of law that may be determined from the undisputed facts. Thus, plaintiffs did not challenge the verity of SMUD’s findings of fact, which were before the trial court as undisputed facts.

Title VI applies to “any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” (42 U.S.C. § 2000d; Bd. of Public Instruction v. Finch (1969 5th Cir.) 414 F.2d 1068, 1070, fn. 1.) The term “program or activity” is defined broadly to include “all of the operations of [ft] (1)(A) a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or [ft] (B) the entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance . . . .” (42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a, subd. (1)(A) & (B).) This definition was adopted by the DOT in 2003 when it amended its regulations. (§ 21.23(e) (2004).)