The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] [N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.52.]
Its plain language thus indicates only two requirements for tax exemption: (1) ownership by a nonprofit corporation; and (2) certification of the property as a historic site. Nothing in the statute requires that the property be used in any way- with *611respect to its historical purpose apart from action necessary to maintain historic-site status.
Nor do any of the related statutes regarding historic sites impose a use requirement. N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.53 requires that the Commissioner of DEP, after consultation with specified authorities, certify a building as a historic site whenever “such building ... [has] material relevancy to the history of the State and its government warranting its preservation as an historical site.” The statute further directs that if a restoration proceeds, the building must be “substantially the same kind, character and description as the original.” Ibid. N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.54 provides that if substantial change occurs in a building or premises, the Commissioner may cancel its certification.