*1035OPINION
[…] (C): "Where the requirements of [§ 3] ... cannot feasibly be attained by combining the areas of governmental units as prescribed in division (B) of this section, only one such unit may be divided between two districts, giving preference in the selection of a unit for division to a township, a city ward, a city, and a village in the order named.”
(D): "In making a new apportionment, district boundaries established by the preceding apportionment shall be adopted to the extent reasonably consistent with the requirements of [§ 3]....”
§ 8: "A county having at least one house ... ratio of representation shall have as many house ... districts wholly within the boundaries of the county as it has whole ratios of representation. Any fraction of the population in excess of a whole ratio shall be a part of only one adjoining house ... district."
"The number of whole ratios of representation for a county shall be determined by dividing the population of the county by the ratio of representation for the house of representatives determined under [§ 2]....
§ 9: Where the population of a county is not less than ninety percent nor more than 110 percent of the house ratio, "reasonable effort shall be made to create a house ... district consisting of the whole county."
§ 10: "The standards prescribed in sections 3, 7, 8, and 9 of this Article shall govern the establishment of house of representatives districts, which shall be created and numbered in the following order to the extent that such order is consistent with the foregoing standards:”
(A): “Each county containing population substantially equal to one [house] ratio ... as provided in [§ 2], but in no event less than ninety-five per cent of the ratio nor more than [105] per cent of the ratio shall be designated a representative district.”
(B): "Each county containing population between ninety and ninety-five per cent of the ratio or between one hundred five and [110] per cent of the ratio may be designated a representative district.”