Marrow v. United States
[…] D.C.Code § 16-2301(3)(A)(i) (1989) (emphasis added). We have stated “that § 16-2301(3)(A), by deeming an individual not to be a ‘child’ when certain serious offenses are charged, in effect has decreed, by operation of law, a ‘transfer’ of that individual to the Criminal Division....” In re C.S., 384 A.2d 407, 409 (D.C.1977) (emphasis added). Thus, we have equated the point at which “transfer” occurs (for juveniles age sixteen or over) with the point at which the individual is properly “charged” with one of the enumerated serious offenses. That definition is important for purposes of § 16-2307(h), which provides that “[tjransfer of a child for criminal prosecution terminates the jurisdiction of the [Family] Division over the child with respect to any subsequent delinquent act....” D.C.Code § 16-2307(h) (1989). *1045As a result, the Criminal Division — not the Family Division — would have jurisdiction over Marrow’s subsequent misdemeanor cocaine possession charge.5